news &
reports

National Classified Singles Championship 2019 Report

Disabity Bowl England Logo

National Classified Singles Championship 2019

The weekend of Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd March featured our National Classified Singles Championship 2019 at Gedling Indoor Bowls Club, Nottingham.  28 bowlers travelled from the four corners of the Nation to compete in our most prestigious event.

Each bowler competed against others from the same Classification, B6, B7 & B8.  The groups were as follows:-

B6

  • Ray Smith
  • Mark Cooper
  • Steve Bigg
  • Craig Bowler
  • Joe Peplow
  • Paul Brown
B7 – Grp 1
  • Bob Love
  • Steven Smith
  • Alex Comack
  • Ray Cross
  • Steve Angus
  • Alastair Domville

B7 – Grp 2

  • Steve Ireland
  • Colin Milner
  • Tim Swann
  • Andrew Buyton#
  • Jonathan Stokes
B8 – Grp 1

  • Mike Robertson
  • Anthony Page
  • Gary Swift
  • Dylan Morton

B8 – Grp 2

  • Kieran Rollings
  • John Rogers
  • Dave Fisher
  • David Stearn

Competition was tough and at the end of the first day Paul Brown lead the B6’s, Bob Love – B7/1, Steve Ireland and Jonathan Stokes were level in B7/2, Dylan Morton – B8/1 and Kieran Rolling lead B8/2.

The battle for these fantastic trophies continued early Sunday morning and the standard of bowls just got better and better as the day progressed.  Our markers and umpires were continually called upon to measure.  The standard of drawing was excellent complimented by the occasional firing shot.

By early afternoon the B7 and B8 Group winners had been decided and they progressed to the final.  Due to numbers, B6 entrants played on a round robin basis and the winner being made the Champion.  At the start of the finals, B6 group matches continued with Paul Brown leading the group on 8 points and he was playing his last game against Ray Smith, Steve Bigg was playing Joe Peplow.

Kieran Rollings and Dylan Morton contested B8 and the match lived up to the high standard we had come to expect.  Dylan crept into a five shot, the pressure increased from Kieran pulling back to draw level and then take a slender lead before finally winning 18-15.

The B7 final between old adversaries Steve Ireland and Bob Love lived up to expectations, level pegging for two-thirds of the game.  Bob, who had recovered some of his missing form, pressed and pressed with some excellent drawing.  Steve responded with superb bowls but Bob’s pressure was relentless creeping away to win 20-13.

Everyone was convinced that Paul had the B6’s title in the bag, but past World finalist Ray Smith, had other ideas he dominated from the off.  As their match was drawing to the close everyone realised that if Joe Peplow was to beat Steve Bigg then he would also be on 8 points. 

At the bell for the last end of Steve and Joe’s match, they were tied at 12-12, the umpire was called after all bowls had been delivered, to measure………Joe took shot by one-quarter of an inch, giving him a 13-12 win and tying the B6 Group, with Paul, on 8 points.  It was now down to Maggy Smith to calculate the shot difference.  To everyone’s surprise the shot difference was only one better and in favour of Joe, what a fantastic finish to a brilliant tournament, no one could have predicted such an ending.

Presentation

DBE’s Director/Trustee, Shirley Hughes presented the trophies in conjunction with Mo Monkton.  Special thanks were given to Maggy Smith, Gedling IBC and all the helpers, their excellent support made the event run without a hitch.

National Classified Singles Champions 2019:  B6 – Joe Peplow;  B7 – Bob Love;  B8 – Kieran Rollings.

Finally, Maggy Smith announced that through the various raffles and the ‘Old Gits’ tour, they had raised £1000 and donated it to DBE.

Many thanks to everyone involved for making this Championship so special.

Photo story of the event, go to Gallery

 

DBE vs Gedling IBC Report

DBE vs Gedling IBC Report

For the first time since DBE had set Gedling IBC as their Headquarters the two groups held a bowls challenge against each other.

DBE were represented by Bob Love (Captain for the day), Rhys Taylor, Keith Haggerwood, John Rogers, Tim Swann, Maggy Smith, Colin Wagstaff, Jeff Crowe, Juli Crowe, Neil Smith, Pip Smith, Ray Smith, Colin Milner, Harry Atkin and Alice Atkin.

The match started cautiously with players from each side working hard to find their line and length in a very warm atmosphere.  By the refreshments break after nine ends Gedling were ahead 49-42.  Rejuvenated with tea/coffee, biscuits and cakes DBE start to  claw their way back and after  sixteen ends they lead 86-80.  Gedling had not given up fighting right up to the eighteenth and last with the matc ending 98-95 in v=favour of DBE.

Wellplayed everyone and many thanks to Gedling for their hospitality.

DBE National Indoor Pairs 2019

Disabity Bowl England Logo

The DBE National Indoor Pairs 2019 took place at a rather chilly Solihull Indoor Bowls Club, unfortunately their heating system had failed.  However, that did not deter 32 bowlers from putting on an excellent display of bowls with great enthusiasm.

The knockout Championship is based on 3 woods each, matches being 85 minutes long and preliminary round losers taking part in a Plate knockout competition.  This format guaranteed each team a minimum of two matches.

Preliminary round teams and opponents (winners in bold) comprised: 

Paul Hawkes & Gareth Harewood vs Harry Atkin & Fynn Kaiser
Sally-Anne Lewis & Colin Milner vs Craig Bowler & Joe Peplow
Helen Wood & Steve Angus vs Khalila Hussain & Ray Smith
Steve Smith & Alastair Domville vs Rhys Taylor & Ray Cross
Bob Love & Keiran Rollings vs Mac Otton & Gary Swift
John Rogers & Dylan Morton vs Mark Cooper & Tim Swann
Alex Comack & Steve Bigg vs Jonathan Stokes & Dave Fisher
Amey Brookes & Jeanette Maisie vs Val & Martin Groves

Plate Competition

Craig Bowler & Joe Peplow narrowly edged out Harry Atkin & Fynn Kaiser both squeasing out Steve Smith & Alastair Domville 9-7 in the semi-final.  Bob Love & Keiran Rollings dominated their way to the final beating Mark Cooper & Tim Swann and Alex Comack & Steve Bigg.  The Plate Final started as a tight affair but slowly the class of Bob Love & Keiran Rollings shone through beating Craig Bowler & Joe Peplow 14-7.

National Indoor Pairs Final Stages

Quarter Finals

Paul Hawkes & Gareth Harewood lost to Sally-Anne Lewis & Colin Milner
Helen Wood & Steve Angus beat Rhys Taylor & Ray Cross
Mac Otton & Gary Swift beat John Rogers & Dylan Morton
Jonathan Stokes & Dave Fisher 

Semi-finals

Sally-Anne Lewis & Colin Milner narrowly beat Helen Wood & Steve Angus 11-9
Mac Otton & Gary Swift narrowly lost to Jonathan Stokes & Dave Fisher also 11-9

Final

Yet another high standard game.  Sally-Anne and Jonathan displayed some fantastic drawing as leads.  After ten ends Jonathan and Dave lead 10-4 but Sally-Anne and Colin did not give up they were fight.  On the penultimate they picked up 1 shot, they now were 10-5 down.  The last end saw Sally-Anne give her team a 3-0 lead before the skips had their turn.  Colin drew his first in for a 4-0 lead, Dave played a controlled weight shot into the head and miraculously found a gap between shot and second wood, no change.  Colin narrowly missed adding another, Dave played with weight again, no change, Colin tried again and just fell short by inches.  Sally-Anne and Colin picked up 4 shots on the last end nearly forcing an extra end – a phenomenal last end.  Jonathan Stokes & Dave Fisher became 2019 Champions winning 10-9 and retaining their 2018 title.

Awards were made by DBE Chairman Paul Brown.

Action shots from the Championship:  National Pairs 2019

Thanks go to Solihull IBC for letting us use their Club and to organisers Maggy Smith & Mo Monkton

DBE vs Horsham & District IBC

DBE vs Horsham & District IBC

A second friendly match between DBE and Horsham & District IBC took place on Sunday 27th January.  Due to last minute changes reserves had to be called upon from members friends.  The squad comprised:  Steve Smith, Georgia Tucker, Chris Richards, Tony Richards, Stuart Read, Paul Stone, Clive Bennet, Phil Armstrong, Margaret Armstrong, Howard Joslin, Bob Henstridge, Colin Milner, Cliff Ainsworth, Jake, Thomas, Dylan & David Martin and Captain Steve Ireland.

The highlight of the day was our youngest  triples Jake lead, our youngest DBE member Thomas second and Dylan skip, ages 6, 8 & 11.  They won there rink with dad David Martin, I gave them top rink and they received chocolate bar each.

The game was played in good spirits and they have asked us back next year .

The final score was 80 DBE – 109 Horsham.

Three winning rinks – DBE, three winning rinks – Horsham so I said it was a draw LOL.

Report – Stephen Ireland

Ann Trotman Singles Report 2019

ANN TROTMAN REPORT 2019 

The entries this year were terrific, I had to close the entry as there were more bowlers wanting to play than we could accommodate in two days play.

As this is not a DBE event it is open to any bowler with a disability, not just from England.  We had 4 bowlers from Scotland, 1 from Wales and 1 from the Isle of Man!  It all goes to making for an interesting competition.

The format for the event was 3 bowl singles, played in four groups round robin followed by a semi-final and final.

G – Craig Bowler; Alastair Domville; Fraser Mathiason; Melannie Innes; Ray Kirk & John Rogers

Y –  Blair Davidson; Bob Love; Pauline Wilson; Stephen Stockley; Ian Cole & Mark Cooper

B – Mike Robertson; Colin Milner; Joe Peplow; Jonathan Stokes; Danny Porter & Dylan Morton

PDave Fisher; Mac Otton; Mike Ashmole; Steve Biggs; Paul Hawkes & Alex Comack

The winner of the groups were as follows;

Green – John Rogers

Yellow – Blair Davidson

Blue – Joe Peplow

Pink – Steve Bigg

Although all of the group winners won all of their games, the results were very close, the last round match for two of the groups were deciding games. Pink group was particularly close it was a last end decider as to who went through to the semi’s.

One of the spectators was asked to draw the names ‘out of the hat’ as to who would play who in the semi-finals.

Semi Final 1 – John Rogers & Blair Davidson (Scotland)
Semi 2 – Joe Peplow v Steve Bigg

Both Semi’s were terrific games, neck and neck for most of the match. 

Up to the 20th end there was only 2 shots between John and Blair. Blair won the last 2 ends finishing 20 shots to 15.

Steve and Joes match was even closer, 14 all on the 15th end, Joe pulled in front to 17 – 14 on the 17th end.  Steve picked up a 2 on the next end but time was out, and the finishing score was 17 – 16 to Joe.

All four bowlers played so well and entertained the spectators.

On to the Final….Good game….Blair went in front to start then Joe got going and pulled back, but Blair got into his stride and pulled away leaving Joe too much to do in the time that was left, the final score 21 – 9 to Blair.

Winner – Blair Davidson (U25 Scottish International)

Blairs’ Friendship Cup

Quite a fitting end as this years trophy for the winner was a Celtic ‘Quaich’ otherwise known as a ‘Friendship Cup’.

Runners Up Trophy

Runner Up Joe Peplow

The games throughout the tournament were played in ‘good spirit’, the markers and helpers were fantastic as always at Gedling IBC. They worked tremendously hard as several of our regular helpers were ill with the awful ‘bug’ going around.

We all went home shattered but happy, a job well done!

Margaret

DBE vs Carlton Enderby IBC

DBE vs Carlton Enderby IBC

DBE captain Colin Wagstaff and the DBE teams were greeted with a warm welcome from Carlton’s captain Ingrid Turner .
 
Rink 2 team – Chris Richards, John Harding (Carlton player on loan ) and skip Tony Richards 
Rink 3 team – Sally Koenig, David Stern, Mark Cooper
Rink 4 team – Keith Haggerwood, Rhys Taylor, Colin Wagstaff
Rink 5 team – Alice Atkin, Harry Atkin, Mickey Belcher
 
Level of play was quite even and the scores didn’t really reflect the level of play on each rink, every rink had some very good bowls.  At the half way point refreshments were provided tea and biscuits that were most welcome many thanks to Kirsty and Anthony Atkin.
 
DBE won one of the four and the overall score was Carlton IBC 64 – 49 
All in all a very pleasant friendly match was had by all.
 
Report by Sandra Groves

DBE National Indoor Non-Classified Singles Championship 2019

DBE National Indoor Non-Classified Singles Championship 2019

Gedling IBC 6th January 2019

This event is aimed at the DBE members who are not eligible or haven’t yet been classified.

The competition was run on a knockout format with the first-round losers going into a Plate competition.

Keith Haggerwood – Leics
Chris Gray – Northants
Joe Peplow – Worcs
Khalila Hussain – Wilts
Anthony Page – Somerset
Daniel Adams – Essex
Kenneth Taylor – Essex
Amy Brookes – Devon
Ray Kirk – Notts
Harry Atkin – Derbys
Martin Groom – Northants
Rhys Taylor – Leics

Originally there were 16 entries but due to illness the numbers dropped on the day to 12. Never the less it was a very competitive event with some terrific bowling and it was great to see some new faces amongst the competitors.

The getting into the National Singles final was Daniel Adams from Harlow, Essex along with Anthony Page from Somerset. It was a close game all the way through with some wonderful bowling from both competitors. Anthony coming out the winner by 19 shots to 13.

Daniel Adams
Anthony Page

 

 

Khalila Hussain won the Plate final playing Kenneth Taylor proving her award of ‘Most Improved Bowler 2018’ was well deserved!

 

 

Out of the four finalists, 3 were new faces, very exciting and a great start to the New Year.

Margaret Smith, Competition Sec.

2nd KDVSC Presidential Cup International Lawn Bowls Games, Suwon, Korea

Invitation to compete in the 2nd KDVSC Presidential Cup International Lawn Bowls Games, Suwon, South Korea

The organising committee of this event has invited players to be part of the lawn bowls event taking place in Korea from 30th June – 6th July 2019.

Attached is a copy of the General Information sheet + preliminary entry form.

Entry is open and at players own cost.  All classes in the competition will be combined.

Members of Disability Bowls England wishing to enter should register their  interest with the organising committee and for information only,  inform DBE Comp Secretary Maggy Smith.

General Information pdf:  2019 2ND KDVSC CUP

Entry form docx:  2019 2nd KDVSC Presidential Cup_preliminary entry form

DBE Volunteer County Co-ordinator Appointment

Disability Bowls England appoint their first Volunteer County Co-ordinator in the Sussex area.

Phil Armstrong based at the Peacehaven & Telscombe BC has accepted this exciting & challenging role with Disability Bowls England to promote bowls for people with disability in the Sussex area.

Phil has worked hard along with other officials at the club to promote and develop opportunities for players with any disability or impairment to join the sport of bowls. The club has achieved Sport England’s Clubmark and Bowls Disability Mark status which confirms they have the facilities and policies needed to run a successful, proactive, & inclusive club. The Club was also awarded Runners Up in Bowls England Club of the Year 2018 after being Regional finalists in 2017.

Phil will help clubs become inclusive, develop and oversee opportunities for people with disability to continue or start to play bowls as well as seek sponsors and partners to work alongside Disability Bowls England. Bob Henstridge, also a member at the Peacehaven Club was recently appointed an Ambassador for Disability Bowls England and along with other Ambassadors in the region will help Phil develop strong links with players and clubs in the Sussex area.

Interested clubs, coaches, people, volunteers, groups and partners can get in touch with Phil by emailing : philarmstrong@icloud.com

or DBE Development Manager Mo Monkton : mo.monkton@disabilitybowlsengland.org.uk

Jan 2019