news &
reports

DBE Regional Singles Winners – 2019

DBE Regional Singles Winners – 2019

NORTH (1 group) Winner  – GARY SWIFT;  Runner up – Chris Turnball,

MIDLANDS (1 group) Winner – RHYS TAYLOR;  Runner up – Bill Eley

EAST (2 groups) Winners – KIERAN ROLLINGS & MIKE ROBERTSON;  Runners up – Colin Milner & Dylan Morton

SOUTH (2 groups) Winners – STEVE IRELAND & STEVE SIMMONS;  Runners up – Dave Fisher & Gill Platt

WEST (2 groups) Winners – PAUL BROWN & MIKE DISTON;  Runners up – Anthony Page & Darron Moon

A total of 40 bowlers entered the singles playing off at 5 venues competing for the final 8 places to be played off at Leamington Spa on Sunday 14th July.

Results from the various venues showed many very closely contested matches often with bowlers losing out by 1 or 2 shots only.

Feedback from the ‘Host Clubs’ was very positive, and all of our bowlers should be proud of their performances and their conduct on the green.

Congratulations to the qualifiers and commiserations to the rest, as the saying goes ‘If at first you don’t succeed, TRY, TRY AGAIN’.

Margaret Smith, DBE Competition Secretary.

DBE vs Harrogate Indoor Bowls Club

DBE Harrogate IBC.     20th May 2019.

From 11.30 the players and supporters started to arrive, by 12.30 the vast majority had arrived and the atmosphere and expectation had increased, it was a glorious day and the sun had got it’s hat on.

The teams were picked and the rinks sorted, DBE players were as follows:-

Rink 1. Steven Nicholson, Keith Urquhart, Harry Atkins and Steve Angus

Rink 2. Lee Whitely, Gemma Broadhead, John Greaves and Helen Wood

Rink 3. Claire Domville, Tim Swan, Alastair Domville and Gary Swift (Claire stood in for Keith Haggerwood who unfortunately forgot his wheel chair)

Rink 4. Barry Nicholson, Julie Crowe, Jeff Crowe and Bob Love

After the photographs of both teams were taken and the formalities concluded the match began.

There was some excellent bowling on display on all rinks by both teams, the scores were evenly matched throughout the whole game and there was plenty of friendly banter shared amongst the players and supporters throughout. 

DBE got off to a great start with Helen Wood’s team winning 30 – 10, it went slightly down hill after that.  Next off was Bob Love’s team who were 14 – 14 after 16 ends but eventually lost 18 – 14.  Then Steve Angus’s team came off losing 22 – 16 after dropping a three on their last end.  Then some 30 minutes later after four killed ends, Gary Swift’s team came off needing one shot on the last end to get an overall victory for DBE but unfortunately they lost the end by one shot, losing 20 – 10.

So the final score was a draw: DBE 70 – Harrogate IBC, 70. 

It was a thoroughly enjoyable afternoon with both teams asking for a rematch.

After the closing speeches were concluded there was a chorus of happy birthday for Tim Swan and cake for everyone.

Report by Gary Swift, DBE  & Harrogate IBC

Photo gallery:  DBE vs Harrogate

DBE vs Howard Park Bowls Club

DBE vs Howard Park Bowls Club

On Saturday 11 May DBE played Howard Park at Basingstoke. A big thank you to Peter Bench, captain of Howard Park, for making DBE so welcome and for providing Ian Gourlay and David Collins to play for us.  The match was played in a fantastic spirit with conditions to match and was enjoyed by all. The facilities at Howard Park in their newly refurbished pavilion were second to none.  The green was excellent.  All the DBE team would like to give a big thank you to the catering staff for the post match buffet which was superb.  All at DBE were made to feel extremely welcome and are looking forward to playing there in the future.

Rink 2 – lead Clive Bennett, Ian Gourlay (Howard Park player) & skip  – Stu Read (DBE captain)
Result – home 16 away 13

Rink 3 – lead Khalilia Hussain, Jeanette Maisey & skip – Richard Ball (Visual Director)
Result – home 8 away 31

Rink 4 – lead Steven Smith, David Collins (Howard Park player) & skip – Colin Milner
Result – home 18 away 16

Final result: DBE 60 Howard Park 42

Match report Stu Read

DBE Maiden Pairs 2019 Report

DBE MAIDEN PAIRS – SUNDAY 5th MAY 2019

Initially, it was a disappointing turnout for the DBE Maiden Pairs event with 2 teams withdrawing just before the event and another pulling out on the day due to illness.

The competition format was changed to a round robin with the bowlers consent and it all turned out well!

This competition is run for all DBE bowlers who haven’t won a major event such as a National or County competition or represented England.  We also run a Maiden Singles for those same bowlers that will be held later this year.

The winners of the Maiden Pairs were twins, Barry and Steven Nicholson winning all of their matches. Runners up were Colin Wagstaff and Daniel Adams. Also competing were Harry Atkins and Keith Haggerwood, Alex Comack and Andrew Bayston, Claire and Alastair Domville. Each team played a total of 4 matches.

DBE Maiden Pairs Competitors 2019
Champions – Barry & Steven Nicholson
DBE Maiden Pairs Winners with organiser Maggy Smith

At the presentation we wished Barry, Steven, Daniel and Harry ‘All the best’ for their trip to Falkirk in June representing England in the first Home Nations event for bowlers with learning difficulties.

Margaret Smith, DBE Competition Secretary.

Fund Raising for DBE

DBE would like all members, players, volunteers, coaches & clubs to do some fund raising.  Attached is a poster showing some ideas that may help.  Disability Bowls England is a registered Charity, it is reliant upon such donations and would very much appreciate your support.

Download a poster:  Fund Raising.pdf

Thank you for your support – Mo Monkton, Performance and Development Manager 

 

DBE vs Tamworth IBC

DBE vs Tamworth Indoor Bowls Club

Tamworth Indoor Bowls Club entertained a Disability Bowls England squad including players from as far a field as Plymouth and Sunderland.  

DBE Teams were 

  1. Ray Smith, Pip Smith & Neil Smith
  2. Darren Moon, Amy Brookes & Winston Healey
  3. Alice Atkin, Harry Atkin & Steve Angus
  4. Keith Haggerwood, Timmy Swann & Bob Love
  5. Lee Whiteley, Colin Wagstaff & John Greaves
  6. Geoff Bennett, Diane Rogers & John Rogers 

Tamworth took and early overall lead but this did not last long as DBE bowlers got used to the rinks.  This was a very close match every inch of the way.  After 10 ends the score was level at 55 all, at 16 ends DBE had a 1 shot lead 80-79. As the last 12 ends played and finished the lead swung from one team to the other finally the match ended with a very narrow victory for DBE by 96 shots to 93.

Everyone finished this excellent match with light refreshments of twac, coffee cakes and biscuits.  Many thanks to Tamworths players and organisers for hosting an excellent afternoon of bowling.

DBE Inter Region Indoor Challenge

Disabity Bowl England Logo

DBE held the Top Inter Region Tournament Maggy Smith playing for the ‘Margaret Smith Shield’ on 6th April at Gedling IBC, Nottingham.  The teams comprised:-

North
Gary Swift (Captain), Steve Angus, Tim Swann, Alastair Domville, Helen Wood & Andrew Bayton.

South
Steve Ireland (Captain), Jonathan Stokes, Dave Fisher, Ray Cross, Mick Belcher & Craig Bowler.

East
Kieran Rollings (Captain), Colin Milner, Dylan  Morton, Ryhs Taylor, Chris Gray & Mark Cooper.

West
Khalila Hussain (Captain), Joe Peplow, Keith Haggerwood, Val Groom, Harry Atkin & Colin Wagstaff

It was a good tournament with many very close results but Team  East played brilliantly winning all of their matches and finishing with a total score of 15 points.

Team South came second with 7 points, North with 4 points and West with 2.

The format was 2 rinks of triples from each region, playing each of the other regions.  2 points for a win 1 for a draw , bonus points awarded to teams winning on both of their rinks in a session.

A buffet was provided for players, helpers and supporters, following the presentation of trophies.

TOP REGION – EAST

Tournament Gallery:  Top Region

Inter Club Triples Competition

INTER CLUB TRIPLES COMPETITION

5 venues

40 teams

120 players

Disability Bowls England’s first Inter Club Triples has been hailed “A great success”.

The event held at 5 different venues on the same day brought together a huge number of players with disability and has helped clubs appreciate that they have players who may need a little assistance but fully able to compete and be inclusive in a club environment.

Such was the enthusiasm that teams around the country have shown interest in forming leagues to regularly compete with and against players with a disability.

Results at each venue:

Mid Devon IBC:
Gold Medal Honiton IBC: Marian Baxter, Les Crook & Kevin Vernon
Silver Medal Plymouth Life Centre: Steve Hartley, Rowland Crowe & Winston Healey

Mid Devon winners & runners up
Mid Devon teams

Presented by Club Chairman: Brain Wood
Venue organiser: DBE Development Officer for the South, Mo Monkton

Loddon Vale IBC:
Gold Medal North Wilts IBC: Khalila Hussain, Gill Maw & Sue Simmons
Silver Medal Swindon Manor IBC: Jeanette Maisey, Pam Turner & Jean Hamer
Photos by Stephen Dean

Loddon Vale Winners
Loddon Vale Silver Medalists

Presented by Level 2 Coach: Ian Riach
Venue organisers: Nigel Morgan & Ian Riach

Ashford IBC:
Gold Medal Preston IBC: Bob Henstridge, Cliff Ainsworth & Steve Ireland
Silver Medal Ashford IBC: Georgia Tucker, Robin Collick & Paul Stoner-Lewis

Ashford winners Preston IBC
Ashford runners up Ashford IBC
Ashford competitors

Presented by Club President: Cheryll Palmer
Venue organisers: Jackie Vaughan & DBE Ambassador, Shirley Clark

Desborough IBC:
Gold Medal Kettering Lodge IBC: Chris Gray, Adam Lewis & Kieran Rollings
Silver Medal Wellingborough IBC: John Greaves, Pamela Chandler & Peter Chandler

Keiran Rollings, Chris Gray and Adam Lewis

Pamela Chandler, John Greaves and Peter Chandler

Presented by Umpire Jill Nutt
Venue organiser: DBE Ambassador, Sue White

York & Dist. IBC:
Gold Medal Hornsea IBC: Steve Payne, Doreen Padgett & Colin Garner
Silver Medal Leeds IBC: Kevin Page, Keith Collins & Gareth Harwood

Winners Hornsea IBC
Group finalists

Presented by Lee Smith
Venue organiser: DBE Development Officer for the North Region, Lee Smith (DBE)

DBE would like to thank all five clubs hosting this event for their help and support.

M.Monkton
02.04.19

Learning Disabilities Indoor Bowls International Series

Learning Disabilities Indoor Bowls International Series

On the 5th and 6th of June 2019 Falkirk Indoor Bowls Club will host the inaugural Learning Disabilities Indoor Bowls International Series.  The countries involved are England, Scotland and Wales.  Teams of 12 mixed gender bowlers will compete to lift the Munro cup.  Each team will be divided into four groups of three playing singles and pairs and then joining together to play triples.  The England team are very excited at being given the opportunity to represent their country.  They are Chris Gray, Daniel Adams, Harry Atkin, Amy Brooks, Gemma Broadhead, Barry Nicholson, Steven Nicholson, Andrew Bayston (all DBE) and Lucas Manousios, Rhys Milton, Dougal Watson and Carlos Hazell.

Pro-Am Gala Desborough Indoor Bowling Club

Pro-Am Gala Desborough Indoor Bowling Club

The first “Pro-Am” Gala took place at Desborough Indoor Bowling Club on Sunday 17th March amongst its disability members.  Partners were drawn randomly on the day and each pair played two games of 1-hour duration with an hour rest between.  The cup had been donated by the family of Dave Cotterill, and was presented to the eventual winners, who were Martin Cornwell and Andy Purcell, by Dave’s daughter, Louise.  The day went well, with green fees being covered via a donation.  Desborough’s President, Mr John Westwood opened proceedings Helpers were on the green to assist with directing play and measuring.  Also, assistance with wheelchairs.  At the end of the day proceedings were closed by Desborough’s lady President, Dawn Owen.  Sue White thanked everyone who played, the helpers, the kitchen and bar staff who remained open all day, the score-keepers, Carol Coe and Graham Carley for making it such a successful event.