news &
reports

News and Reports

DBE National Outdoor Singles Final 2019 Report

DBE National Outdoor Singles Final

The DBE National Outdoor Singles final was held on Saturday 3rd August at Royal Leamington Spa during Bowls England National Championships.

Mike Robertson and Mike Distin played their final just prior to the North South Challenge.  On a bright sunny day the match started in Mike Robertson’s favour quickly taking a 7-0 lead before Mike Distin picked up two shots and the mat.  The course of the match changed with Mike Distin chipping away at his opponents lead.  At 7 all the mat changed hands when Mike Robertson picked up a 3 then piling the pressure on finally running out Champion at 14-10.  An excellent performance by both bowlers in ideal conditions.

Mike Distin receiving runners up trophy from Maggy Smith

 

Mike Robertson with his Championship Trophy and Maggy Smith

DBE National Pairs Championship 2019 Report

DBE National Pairs Championship – 2019

This years DBE National Pairs Championship was held at Royal Leamington Spa on Saturday 13th July.  Bowlers from across the country turned out to compete in this knock out National Ranking competition.  Players who lose in the first round are entered into a Plate competition, guaranteeing every bowler 2 matches.

DBE National Pairs Competitors 2019

Each match was played over 15 ends or first to 21 with respot if the jack is killed.  DBE were honoured by Steve Glasson, Head Coach for Bowls Australia agreeing to present the prizes in conjunction with our Mo Monkton.

Steve Glasson, Head Coach Bowls Australia & Mo Monkton

Plate Competition

Colin Wagstaff & Daniel Adams contested the final against Tim Swann & Lee Whiteley.  This was a nip and tuck afair with both pairs not giving an inch right up to the last end when the score was levelled at 16 all.  An extra end was played, Colin & Daniel took the vital shot to win the plate.

Plate Winners Colin Wagstaff & Daniel Adams
Plate RU Tim Swann & Lee Whiteley

DBE National Pairs Championship

Played at a very high standard the final went down to the wire with a shock at the end!  18 shots shared over 15 ends demonstrates the competitiveness of this match.  Like the Plate final an extra end was played.  With only two bowls left to be played, Jonathan & Mike held shot with a bowl 14 inches behind the jack, Chris played his last wood and trailled the jack to hold two shots.  Mike had the last bowl of the competition……he fired……the jack shot out of the rink, killed.  Respot.  One of Chris Grays bowls was nearest the respot giving him and Stephen the Championship.  Brilliant end to an excellent Championship.

DBE Pairs Champions Stephen Hartley & Chris Gray
DBE Pair RU Jonathan Stokes & Mike Robertson
DBE Pair RU Jonathan Stokes & Mike Robertson

Finalist with Steve Glasson

Well done everyone.  Thanks are extended to Royal Leamington Spa Bowls Club for allowing DBE to use the venue and very Special Thanks to Steve Glasson, Head Coach of Bowls Australia for presenting the trophies.

Report by Maggy Smith and John Rogers.

DBE vs Cove Bowls Club, Report

DBE vs Cove Bowls Club

On Saturday 6 July DBE played Cove BC at Cove, Hampshire.  A big thank you to Jo Walsh, captain of Cove BC for making DBE so welcome and for providing Peter Davies to play for us.  The match was played in a fantastic spirit with conditions to match and was enjoyed by all on a beautiful sunny afternoon.  The green was in fantastic condition and running very fast.  All the DBE team would like to give a big thank you to the catering staff for the post match buffet which was superb.  DBE were made to feel extremely welcome.  Stars of the day were undoubtedly or juniors Jake, Thomas and Dylan Martin who all played excellently. 
The Martin Family
The Martin Family
Gill Platt
Gill Platt

Clive Bennett
Clive Bennett
Excellent delivery action
Excellent delivery action

Rink 2 – lead  – Jake Martin
                  2     – Dave Martin
                skip  – Gill Platt
 
Result – Cove 10 DBE 24 
 
Rink 3 – lead – Clive Bennett
                  2    – Peter Davies (Cove BC player)
               skip – Stu Read
 
Result – Cove 22 DBE 9
 
Rink 4 – lead – Thomas Martin
                  2    – Dylan Martin
               skip  – Colin Milner
 
Result – Cove 17 DBE 13
 
Everyone involved would like to make this match an annual fixture.
 
Report by Stu Read, DBE Match Captain.
 
 

DBE Board Announcement

NEW LOOK TO DISABILITY BOWLS ENGLAND BOARD

Disability Bowls England is delighted to announce the appointment of Mike Robertson and Matt Wordingham to its Board of Trustees.

Robertson is no stranger to the Disability Bowls England scene, representing Team England at the Commonwealth Games in Australia last year.

With more than 35 years’ experience on the green, Robertson joined Kieran Rollings and Paul Brown in the para-triples team that narrowly missed out on a medal at the Games.

Robertson won the Bowls England men’s triples title with brothers Ean and Tristan Morton in 2017 and followed that up by securing the British Isles triples crown the following year. He is a regular in Huntingdonshire’s Middleton Cup team and won DBE’s national singles in 2017 as well as earning the Player of the Year award.

Mike joins the Board of Trustees with a wealth of qualifications and experience within finance and accountancy.

Also joining the Board is Matt Wordingham, who is employed by Bowls England as its Publications and Media Officer.

Matt has worked at the national governing body since 2013, after graduating from the University of Huddersfield with a degree in Sports Journalism and Media.

His previous roles before joining Bowls England include media positions with Huddersfield Town Football Club, BBC Sport and with the International Paralympic Committee during the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

As a former competitive bowler, Wordingham has represented both Northamptonshire and Warwickshire in the Middleton Cup, as well as reaching numerous national finals and being a squad member of the men’s junior international team in 2015.

Following the appointments, DBE Chair Paul Brown said: “I am pleased that Mike and Matt have joined the Board of Trustees at Disability Bowls England. Both have offered a lot of support to us over the years and I am confident that they will be able to drive DBE forward in the areas of their expertise.”

Along with Chair Paul Brown, Robertson and Wordingham join Shirley Hughes OBE, Bob Love, Duggie Mitchell, Margaret Smith, Ray Smith and David Stott as Trustees of Disability Bowls England.

Following indication of retirement from some of the current Trustees, DBE is ideally seeking to appoint two further Trustees to join its Board. Volunteers in various areas throughout the year are also welcomed. If you feel that you can offer your time, please contact Paul on 07810 868015 or by emailing paul.brown@disabilitybowlsengland.org.uk

Plant Weld Triples Competition 2019

Plant Weld Triples Competition

Ten teams of triples competed over the 2 days.  Teams were split into two groups played a round robin with the top 4 teams competing for the prizes.

Competition was very keen with many close matches.

Group 1 with one round to go, found two teams on 4 points and Colin Wagstaff’s team on 6.  The final round, Colin’s team kept a clean sheet and finished on 8 points, Ray Kirks team finished in second place on 6 points and went on to play-off for 3rd or 4th place.

Group two, with one round to go looked to be a forgone conclusion. John Greaves’ team finished their four matches on 6 points with plus 26 shots.  The remaining four teams all had one match to play.  Ray Smith and Gary Swift’s teams were both on 4 points, and their last match was against each other.  Their shots differences of plus 16 and plus 14 respectively left them both needing to win by an awful lot of shots which seemed unlikely as both teams had played so well in their previous matches.  Gary’s team shifted up a gear and won the last match by an amazing 21 shots finishing with a total of 6 points and plus 35 shots.  Disappointing for John’s team but they did play off for the 3rd and 4th prize.

Final placings were as follows;

1st – Gary Swift, Bob Love & Helen Wood
2nd – Mick Lawrence, Daniel Adams & Colin Wagstaff

3rd – John Greaves, Lee Whiteley & Brandon Taylor
4th – Brian Subden, Ray Kirk & Dylan Morton

Prizes and prize money was generously sponsored by Doug Carlin of Plant Wedling, Colwick , Nottingham.  Doug, his wife Gill and granddaughter Sky, all in the above photos, came along to present the prizes.

The Gedling helpers were wonderful as always with many of them coming along to watch when they weren’t working on the green.

Several new faces and many old ones in the competition making for another successful weekend.

Margaret Smith