Honours Board

Disability Bowls was formed as part of the Stoke Mandeville Games which later became part of the Paralympics (IPC) from 1960 – 1996.

Disability Bowls England (DBE) was launched in 2004 as an informal voluntary organisation which provided a forum for various national disability sports organisations involved in the promotion of bowls activities.

The informal group facilitated a process for dissemination of information around competitive opportunities and selection to National and International competition.

In August 2015 it received Charitable status from the England/Wales Charity Commission and was registered as a Company Limited by Guarantee, as the coordinating body for bowlers of all ages and abilities with a physical, sensory or learning (Intellectual) disability and as they say “The Rest is History”.

Disability Bowls England Honours Board

Commonwealth Games

2014 – Glasgow

B6/B7/B8 Triples Bronze Bob Love, Dave Fisher & Paul Brown

2002 – Manchester

B1 Women’s Singles Gold Ruth Small

IBD World Championships

2015 – New Zealand – England 3rd place in World Cup

B2 Men’s Singles Gold Ron Homer Somerset
B2 Women’s Singles Silver Nancy Cheeseman Somerset
B4 Men’s Singles Silver Terry Mathews Somerset
B6 Men’s Singles Silver Paul Brown Herefordshire
B1 Ladies Singles Bronze Sarah Marshall Hertfordshire
B7 Ladies Singles Bronze Irene Cheer Yorkshire
B6 Mixed Pairs Bronze Val Bradley, Paul Brown Yorkshire & Ross on Wye BC

2011 – Johannesburg, S. Africa

B2 Women’s Singles Bronze Sheila Brennan
B4 Mens’ Singles Bronze Terry Mathews
B4 Mixed Pairs Bronze Ann Council & Terry Mathews

2007 – Sydney Australia

B1 Mixed Pairs Silver Eric Gallagher & Vivian Berkley (Canada)
B2/3 Singles Bronze Chris Barker
B2/3 Mixed Pairs Bronze Myrtle Robinson & David Mears

International Para Home Nations Championships

2020

Postponed

2019

Winner England
Runner Up Scotland
England Squad Craig Bowler, Gill Platt, Mike Robertson, Kieran Rollings, Paul Brown, Steve Ireland, Alison Yearling, Chris Turnbull, Sarah Marshall, Steve Simmons.
Directors: David Stott, Sue Wherry, Mark Wherry, Linda Ralphs.

2018

Winner England
Runner Up Scotland
England Squad Mac Otton, Jonathan Stokes, Gary Swift, Steve Ireland, Mike Robertson, David Fisher, Kieran Rollings, Barry Jones, Kevin Vernon, Paul Brown, Alison Yearling, Steve Simmons, Sarah Marshall, Ron Homer, Gareth Harwood.
Directors: Mark Wherry, Sue Wherry, Linda Ralphs, David Stott.

2016

Winner Scotland
Runner Up Wales
England Squad Barry Jones, Steven Bigg, Gary Swift, Mac Otton, David Fisher, Jonathan Stokes, Keith Urquhart, Kieran Rollings, Paul Brown, Gary Swift, Sarah Marshall, Paul Hawkes, Steve Simmons, Geoff Wherry, Ron Homer, Bob Love, Bob Henstridge.
Directors: Moira Sheehan, Jeff Smith, Sue Wherry, Mark Wherry.

DBE Margaret Smith MBE Shield (National North v South Outdoor Challenge)

2020

Postponed

2019

Winner South
Names Jeanette Maisey, Khalila Hussain, Kevin Vernon, Daniel Adams, Colin Milner, Anthony Page, Mike Birch, Paul Brown, Darren moon, David Fisher, Mick Belcher, Alison Yearling, Bob Rossiter, Jennie Sandford, Steve Ireland Michelle White, Jules Howard. Gill Platt.

2018

Winner North
Names Christine Richards, Sally-Ann Lewis-Wall, Kieran Rollings, Harry Atkin, Fynn Kyser, Colin Milner, Gemma Broadhead, Steve Bigg, Rhys Taylor, Gareth Harwood, Craig Murray, Mark Cooper, Chris Gray, Mac Otton, Bob Booth, Keith Mason, Neil Smith, Ray Smith, Tim Swann, David Stearn.

2017

Winner North – Inter Region Comp
Names Bob Booth, Irene Cheer, Gareth Harwood, Tim Swann, Gary Swift, Colin Wagstaff, Simon Wright.

2016

Winner South East – Inter Region Comp
Names Ron Rowden, Marjorie Convey, Bob Henstridge, David Fisher, Barry Jones, Andrew Taylor, Jon Stokes, Gill Platt.

OUTDOOR COMPETITIONS & EVENTS

DBE National Outdoor Singles

2020

Postponed

2019

Winner Mike Robertson Huntingdonshire
Runner Up Mike Diston Cornwall

2018

Winner Kieran Rollings Northamptonshire
Runner Up Chris Gray Northamptonshire

2017

Winner Mike Robertson Huntingdonshire
Runner Up Kieran Rollings Northamptonshire

DBE National Outdoor Pairs

2020

Postponed

2019

Winner Chris Gray / Stephen Hartley Northamptonshire / Devon
Runner Up Jonathan Stokes / Mike Robertson Bedfordshire / Huntingdonshire

2018

Winner Kieran Rollings / Paul Brown Northamptonshire / Herefordshire
Runner Up Jonathan Stokes / Mike Robertson Bedfordshire / Huntingdonshire

2017

Winner Kieran Rollings / Paul Brown Northamptonshire / Herefordshire
Runner Up Bob Love / Gary Swift Staffordshire / Yorkshire

2016

Winner Chris Gray / Gemma Broadhead Northamptonshire / Yorkshire
Runner Up Steve Bigg / Jonathan Stoke Northamptonshire/ Bedfordshire

INDOOR COMPETITIONS & EVENTS

International Para Home Nations Championships

2020

Postponed

2018/19 Glasgow IBC, Scotland

Winner England
Runner Up Scotland
England Squad Mark Cooper, Kieran Rollings, Mike Robertson, Craig Bowler, Bob Love, Helen Wood, Alison Yearling, Darren Moon, Sarah Marshall, Ron Homer. Directors: Sue Wherry, Mark Wherry, Doreen Metcalf, Jeff Smith.

2017/18 Test match – Gedling IBC, England

Winner England
Runner Up Scotland
England Squad Paul Brown, David Turner, Kieran Rollings, Jonathan Stokes, Mike Robertson, David Fisher, Alison Brazier, Steve Simmons, Sarah Marshall, Ron Homer, Paul Davies. Directors: Mark Wherry, Jeff Smith, Linda Ralphs, Sue Wherry.

2016/17 Newport IBC, Wales

Winner England
Runner Up Scotland
England Squad Paul Brown, Simon Wright, Bob Love, David Turner, Helen Wood, Jonathan Stokes, Steve Angus, Gary Swift, Kieran Rollings, Mike Robertson, Paul Hawkes, Ron Homer, Alison Brazier, Steve Simmons, Gareth Harwood. Directors: Jeff Smith, Sue Wherry, Mark Wherry.

2015/16

Winner England
Runner Up Scotland
England Squad Bob love, Bob Henstridge, Ray Kirk, Kieran Rollings, Gary swift, Steve Angus, George Pierrepoint, Les Smith, Mac Otton, David Fisher.

DBE Margaret Smith MBE Shield (National North v South Indoor Challenge)

2019/20

Postponed

2018/19

Winner East
Players  

2017/18

Winner South
Players  

2016/17

Winner North
Players  

DBE National Indoor Learning Disabilities Shield
North v South

2020/21

Winner  
Players  

DBE National Indoor Classified Singles B6

2019/20

Winner Joe Peplow Worcestershire
Runner Up Mark Cooper Derbyshire

2018/19

Winner Joe Peplow Worcestershire
Runner Up Paul Brown Herefordshire

DBE National Indoor Classified Singles B7

2019/20

Winner Helen Wood Yorkshire
Runner Up Bob Love Staffordshire

2018/19

Winner Bob Love Staffordshire
Runner Up Steve Ireland Sussex

DBE National Indoor Classified Singles B8

2019/20

Winner Gary Swift Yorkshire
Runner Up Mike Robertson Huntingdonshire

2018/19

Winner Kieran Rollings Northamptonshire
Runner Up Dylan Morton Cambridgeshire

DBE National Indoor Maiden Singles

2018/19

Winner Nigel Bechelet Hampshire
Runner Up Colin Milner Hertfordshire

2017/18

Winner Ray Kirk Nottinghamshire
Runner Up Dylan Morton Cambridgeshire

2016/17

Winner John Rogers Staffordshire
Runner Up Brian King n/k

DBE National Indoor Unclassified Singles

2019/20

Winner Daniel Adams Essex
Runner Up Claire Domville Yorkshire

2018/19

Winner Anthony Page Somerset
Runner Up Daniel Adams Essex

2017/18

Winner Chris Gray Northamptonshire
Runner Up Fynn Kyser Leicestershire

DBE National Indoor Pairs

2019/20

Winner Steve Bigg / John Greaves Northamptonshire / Northamptonshire
Runner Up Chris Gray / Steve Angus Northamptonshire / Durham

2018/19

Winner Jonathan Stokes / David Fisher Bedfordshire / Essex
Runner Up Sally-Ann Lewis-Wall / Colin Milner Leicestershire / Hertfordshire

2017/18

Winner Jonathan Stokes / David Fisher Bedfordshire / Essex
Runner Up Barry Jones / Chris Gray Essex / Northamptonshire

2016/17

Winner Bob Love / Kieran Rollings Staffordshire / Northamptonshire
Runner Up Gemma Broadhead / Chris Gray Yorkshire / Northamptonshire

DBE Inter-Club Indoor Triples Competition Winners

2019/20

South Loddon Vale IBC
South East Ashford IBC
North cancelled
South West Plymouth Life Centre
Midlands Wellingborough IBC

2018/19

South North Wilts IBC
South East Preston IBC
North Hornsea IBC
South West Honiton IBC
Midlands Kettering Lodge IBC

DBE National Indoor Maiden Pairs (discontinued)

2018/19

Winner Barry Nicholson / Steven Nicholson Yorkshire / Yorkshire
Runner Up Colin Wagstaff / Daniel Adams Lincolnshire / Essex

2017/18

Winner Ray Kirk / Brain Andrews Nottinghamshire / Nottinghamshire
Runner Up Colin Wagstaff / Chris Richardson Lincolnshire / Warwickshire

2016/17

Winner Adam Summerscales / Tim Swann Yorkshire / Lincolnshire
Runner Up Ray Kirk / Colin Wagstaff Nottinghamshire / Lincolnshire

DBE National Indoor Singles (superseded by classification competition)

2017/18

Winner Bob Love Staffordshire
Runner Up John Rogers Staffordshire

2016/17

Winner Bob Love Staffordshire
Runner Up Simon Wright Yorkshire

DBE International Test Match

(England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Australia, Korea, Malaysia, and Israel)

2006 – Gedling IBC, England

Fours Gold Bob Love, Les Smith, Laurie Turner & Robert Dickson – Smith
Fours Silver Mac Otton, Percy Powell, George Pierrepont & Michael Wilavoys

IPC World Championships

2004 – Kuala Lumpar, Malaysia

B2 Mixed Pairs Bronze Paul Hawkes & Eleanor Clarke (Scotland)
B3 Mixed Pairs Gold Allen Lyne & Iris Ferguson (Canada)
B5 Women’s Pairs Bronze Pauline Shanley & Jean Dean
B6 Men’s Pairs Silver Allen Harvey & David Bailey
B7/8 Men’s Pairs Silver David Turner & Ray Smith
B9/11 Men’s Pairs Silver Richard Watling & Laurence Turner
B5 Women’s Singles Gold Vera Moore
B5 Women’s Singles Silver Pauline Shanley
B3 Men’s Singles Gold Allen Lyne
B7/8 Men’s Singles Bronze David Turner
B9/11 Men’s Singles Silver Michael Willavoys

2002 – Adelaide, Australia

B1 Men’s Singles Gold J Sparkes
B1 Men’s Singles Silver M Worden
B3 Men’s Singles Bronze A Jones
B2 Women’s Singles Bronze M Gittings
B3 Women’s Singles Bronze R Crean

1998 – Johannesburg, S. Africa

 

1995 – Aylesbury, England, UK

1st IPC World Championships

Annual International Stoke Mandeville Games, retroactively designated from 1960
as the Summer Paralympics – (Great Britain Team)

1996 – Atlanta, USA

Men’s Singles LB2 Gold William Curran
Men’s Singles LB3 Gold Samuel Shaw
Men’s Singles LB3 Silver David Heddle
Men’s Singles LB7/8 Gold Alan Lyne
Men’s Singles LB7/8 Silver George Wright
Men’s Singles LB7/8 Bronze Keith Breton
Women’s Singles LB2 Gold Vera Moore
Women’s Singles LB2 Silver Penny Tyler
Women’s Singles LB3-4 Gold Irene Cheer
Women’s Singles LB7/8 Gold Rosa Crean
Women’s Singles LB7/8 Silver Mary Elias

1988 – Seoul, Korea

Men’s Singles 2-6 Gold Ken Bridgeman
Men’s Singles 2-6 Silver John Gronow
Men’s Singles LB1 Gold Ralph Foster
Men’s Singles LB3 Silver Richard Coates
Men’s Pairs 2-6 Bronze Ken Bridgeman & John Gronow
Men’s Pairs LB2 Gold Neil Shaw & Bernard Wessier
Women’s Singles 2-6 Bronze Hazel Randall

1984 – Stoke Mandeville, UK

Men’s Pairs A2/4 Silver J Gladman & Bernard Wessier
Men’s Pairs A6/8 Gold Richard Coates & Anthony Prowse
Men’s Pairs Paraplegic Bronze John Gronow & Paul Hubball
Men’s Singles A6/8 Gold Richard Coates
Men’s Singles Paraplegic Silver Paul Hubball
Men’s Singles Paraplegic Bronze Chris Gibson
Men’s Singles Paraplegic Gold K. Ellison
Men’s Singles Tetraplegic Silver Isabel Barr
Men’s Singles Tetraplegic Bronze Tommy Taylor
Mixed Pairs Paraplegic Gold R. Thompson & T. Ure
Mixed Pairs Paraplegic Silver Ken Bridgeman & Yvonne Hawtin
Women’s Pairs Paraplegic Silver Yvonne Hawtin & R. Thompson
Women’s Pairs Paraplegic Gold A Smith
Women’s Singles A2/4 Gold Yvonne Hawtin
Women’s Singles Paraplegic Silver R. Thompson

1980 – Arnhem, Holland

Men’s Singles 1A-1B Gold David Cale
Men’s Singles 1A-1B Bronze Tommy Taylor
Men’s Singles 2-5 Gold Ken Bridgeman
Men’s Singles 2-5 Bronze Paul Silva
Men’s Singles A Gold William McLeod
Men’s Singles B Gold J Hughes
Men’s Singles C Silver R Miller
Men’s Singles C Bronze Neil Shaw
Men’s Singles D Silver J Gladman
Men’s Singles F Silver Michael Byrne
Men’s Pairs 1A-1B Gold David Cale & Tommy Taylor
Men’s Pairs 2-5 Gold Ken Bridgeman & Brian Faulkner
Men’s Pairs 2-5 Bronze John Gronow & Paul Silva
Men’s Pairs C Silver R Miller & Neil Shaw
Men’s Pairs D Gold J Gladman & R Newton
Women’s Singles 1A-1B Gold Maggie McLellan
Women’s Singles 1A-1B Silver Jane Blackburn
Women’s Singles 2-5 Silver Yvonne Hawtin
Women’s Singles A Gold K Bonnet
Women’s Pairs 1A-1B Gold Jane Blackburn & Maggie McLellan
Women’s Pairs 2-5 Gold Maggie Maughan & R Thompson
Women’s Pairs 2-5 Silver Yvonne Hawtin & G Matthews

1976 – Toronto, Canada

Men’s Single A Silver William Mcleod
Men’s Single B Silver G Morgan
Men’s Single C Bronze Ron Miller
Men’s Single D Gold Peter Pienerosa
Men’s Single WH Gold Michael Shelton
Men’s Single WH Bronze Michael McCreadie
Men’s Pairs C Gold J Anderson & R Miller
Men’s Pairs D Silver John Gladman & Peter Pienerosa
Men’s Pairs WH Bronze David Avis & Michael McCreadie
Women’s Singles B Gold Kate Bonnett
Women’s Singles B Bronze Iris Baker
Women’s Singles WH Silver Gill Matthews
Women’s Singles WH Bronze Gwen Buck
Women’s Pairs B Silver Iris Baker & Kate Bonnett
Women’s Pairs WH Silver Margaret Maughan & Irene Nowak
Women’s Pairs WH Bronze Gwen Buck & Gill Matthews

1972 – Heidelberg, Germany

Men’s Singles Silver John Ure
Men’s Pairs Silver Tom Guthrie & John Ure
Women’s Singles Silver Irene Nowak
Women’s Singles Bronze Pamela Barnard
Women’s Pairs Gold Gwen Buck & Irena Nowak

1968 – Tel Aviv, Israel

Men’s Pairs Gold William Easton & George Monoghan
Men’s Singles Silver John Britton
Women’s Pairs Gold Gwen Buck & Janet Laughton
Women’s Singles Gold Gwen Buck