news &
reports

News and Reports

How to Direct a Visually Impaired Bowler

Visually Impaired Bowls England (VIBE) in partnership with Disability Bowls England (DBE) and Coach Bowls will be running a pilot

“How to Direct a Visually Impaired Bowler – Level 1 Club Director course”

during the afternoon session at Oxford City & County Bowls Club on Tuesday 12 April starting at 1:30pm. Continue reading “How to Direct a Visually Impaired Bowler”

DBE at EIBA National Finals

We are very pleased to announce the DBE Finals Competitors & schedule for the English Indoor Bowling Association National Finals 2022 at Nottingham IBC

Champion of Champion Singles – Tuesday 5th April @ 09.30 & Final @ 1.30pm

B6 Champion – Steve Ireland (Preston, Sussex)

B7 Champion – Fynn Kyser (Countesthorpe, Leicestershire)

B8 Champion – John Greaves (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire)

Unclassified Champion – Chris Gray (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire)

Mixed Ability Pairs

John Hollowell (Bridgeman, Bedfordshire)
Isaac Shieh (Paddington, Middlesex)
V
Sally-Ann Lewis-Wall (Barwell, Leicestershire) Director – Jane Herbet (Barwell, Leicestershire)
Val Roberts (Sphinx Coventry, Warwickshire)

Classified Pairs Plate Final – Friday 8th April @ 13.30pm

Stephen Smith (Old Couldson, Surrey)
Colin Milner (Cheshunt, Hertfordshire)
V
Joe Peplow (Manor Park Malvern, Worcestershire)
Gary Swift (Harrogate, Yorkshire)

Maggy Smith MBE Shield North v South (Triples)

North
Steve Angus (Stanley, Durham) (Capt.)
Arthur Redfearn (Hornsey, Yorkshire)
Graham Patterson (Gateshead, Northumberland)
Colin Wagstaff (Melton, Leicestershire)
Tim Swann (Lincoln, Lincolnshire)
Alastair Domville (Yorkshire)
John Greaves (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire)
Adrian Mellows (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire)
Craig Dalton (Durham, Durham)

South
Dave Fisher (Colchester, Essex) (Capt.)
Steve Ireland (Preston, Sussex)
Alex Comack (Barwell, Leicestershire)
Paul Baker (Worthing, Sussex)
Bob Love (Tamworth, Staffordshire)
John Rogers (Tamworth, Staffordshire)
Julia Evans (Tamworth, Staffordshire)
Julie Deferville (Bristol, Somerset)
Khalila Hussain (Westlecot, Wiltshire)

Classified Pairs Final – Sunday 10th April @ 09.30am

Helen Wood (York & District, Yorkshire)
Sally-Ann Lewis-Wall (Barwell, Leicestershire), Director – Helen Wall (Barwell, Leicstershire)
V
Craig Bowler (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire)
Steve Ireland (Preston, Sussex)

DBE National Classified Singles 2022

DBE CLASSIFIED SINGLES REPORT – SAT 26TH – 27TH FEBRUARY

The weekend when well after the initial problems of a bowler who had entered and confirmed he was coming didn’t show up and didn’t let anyone know.
The B6 and B8 groups had 6 players and so played a Round Robin in their classification, playing 5 matches in total over the 2 days.
The B7 classification of which there were twice as many bowlers played in 2 groups Round Robin with the winners of each group playing a final.
B6 – Steve Ireland came out top in this group winning all 5 of his games finishing on 10 points +48 shots with Joe Peplow in 2nd place on 6 points and Craig Bowler on 4 pts.
B8 – John Greaves won this group , again winning all of his matches finishing on 10 points + 71 shots with Kieran Rollings on 6 points +12 shots and Dave Fisher 6 points +5 shots.
B7 – Group 1 winner was Fynn Kyser on 10 points + 52 shots ,Steve Angus 8 pts +37 shots and Paul Baker 4 points .
Group 2 winner Tim Swann on 8 points +17 shots, Jonathan Stokes 7 points +41 shots and Helen Wood 7 points + 39 shots.
Jonathan and Helen played each other in their last match and drew !
B7 Final – Fynn had a wonderful match and won 21-3
Judy Plater our new Development Officer came along on the Sunday and presented the trophies.
Sue Davies, our secretary came along on the Saturday also.
As always, the Gedling IBC volunteers were wonderful 24 of them turned out for the weekend, marking, pushing wheelchairs, umpiring, making teas and coffee, making rolls and running a raffle one day and number card the next . £200 was taken over the 2 days and will go to DBE funds.
THEY ARE ALL EXCEPTIONAL!
These kinds of events wouldn’t happen if it weren’t for volunteers in all parts of the country.
Maggy Smith MBE, DBE President.

DBE Newsletter – February 2022

How great it was to meet so many of our Visual Impaired players & directors at the DBE High Performance indoor trials in Solihull IBC, who once again pulled out all the stops to make us welcome and I am looking forward to returning in April to witness the Indoor Home International series. Continue reading “DBE Newsletter – February 2022”

HP Squad 2022/2023

DBE High Performance Management Team & Selectors are very pleased to announce the

Indoor High-Performance Squad – 2022/23
B1 Keith Brenton Gateshead IBC Newcastle 
B1 Taylor Vasey Scarborough IBC Yorkshire
B2 Anthony Phillips Tilbury IBC Essex
B2 Chris Turnbull Scarborough IBC Yorkshire
B2 Sarah Marshall Berkhamsted IBC Hertfordshire
B2 Sue Taylor Taunton Deane IBC Somerset
B2 Stephen Hartley Plymouth Life Centre IBC Devon
B3 Alison Yearling Plymouth Life Centre IBC Devon
B3 Khanmuzaffarul Gause Paddington IBC Greater London
B3 Steve Simmons Lewisham IBC Kent
B4 Gareth Harwood Leeds & District IBC Yorkshire
B4 Sally-Ann Lewis-Wall Barwell IBC Leicestershire
VI Directors
Brian Vasey (Katy) Scarborough IBC Yorkshire
Chris Venn TBC Warwickshire
Don Taylor Taunton Deane IBC Somerset
Doreen Metcalf TBC
Isaac Shieh Paddington IBC Greater London
Jane Herbert Barwell IBC Leicestershire
Mark Bilsby Leeds I& District IBC Yorkshire
Mark Wherry TBC Cornwall
Nigel Morgan Swindon Manor IBC Wiltshire
Sue Wherry TBC Cornwall

B6 Craig Bowler Bridgman IBC Bedfordshire
B6 Joe Peplow Malvern Hills IBC Worcestershire
B6 Michelle White Dartford Stone Lodge IB Kent
B6 Simon Wright Hornsea IBC Yorkshire
B6 Steve Ireland Preston IBC Sussex
B7 Fynn Kyser Barwell IBC Leicestershire
B7 Bob Love Tamworth IBC Staffordshire
B7 Gill Platt Wey Valley IBC Surrey
B7 Helen Wood York & District IBC Yorkshire
B7 Jonathan Stokes Riverain IBC Hertfordshire
B7 Steve Angus Stanley IBC Durham
B8 David Fisher Colchester West End BC Essex
B8 Gary Swift Harrogate IBC Yorkshire
B8 Jennie Sandford Wealdon IBC Sussex
B8 John Greaves Wellingborough IBC Northamptonshire
B8 Kieran Rollings Kettering Lodge IBC Northamptonshire
B8 Mike Robertson Spalding IBC Lincolnshire

As at 21/02/2022